News from West Ottawa High School

Band Students Perform at Solo & Ensemble

Congratulations to all West Ottawa High School Instrumentalists that performed Saturday, January 28 at the Michigan School Band & Orchestra Association District 10 Solo & Ensemble Festival held at West Ottawa High School.

 

Receiving a “First Division Rating” for an excellent performance were:

Sophie Engels – Violin Solo

Holly Hilsman – Violin Solo

Kaylie McConnell – Violin Solo

Elizabeth Nguyen – Violin Solo

Nick Radakovitz – Violin Solo

Siena Radakovitz – Violin Solo

Anna Smyk – Violin Solo

Dominic Aquino – Cello Solo

Colin Brown – Cello Solo

Jillian Greene – Cello Solo

Aaron Peaslee – Cello Solo

Autumn Veldink – Cello Solo

Sydney Archer – Flute Solo  

Mason Ouzts – Clarinet Solo

Ryan Bowker – Alto Saxophone Solo

Austin Castillo – Alto Saxophone Solo

Rylan McCoy – Alto Saxophone Solo

Abby Shepard – Alto Saxophone Solo

David Stanley – Tenor Saxophone

Julian Jimenez – Baritone Saxophone Solo

Tate Szilagyi – Trumpet Solo

Aleah Hahn – Horn Solo

Nick Altamira – Snare Drum Solo

Devon Balint – Snare Drum Solo

Sonja Collins – Marimba Solo, Snare Drum Solo

Drew Deur – Marimba Solo, Snare Drum Solo

Quincy Doenges – Timpani Solo, Marimba Solo

David LaDuke – Marimba Solo

Avery Marzynski – Marimba Solo

Connor Short – Snare Drum Solo

Ben Shumaker – Marimba Solo

Andrew Smyk – Snare Drum Solo, Marimba Solo

Shane Vaara – Marimba Solo

 

Violin Duet – Sarah Olney, Jireh Gibson

Violin Duet – Mitchell Frauenheim, Katie Frauenheim

Violin Duet – Kaylie McConnell, Jaxson McConnell

Violin Duet – Siena Radakovitz, Nick Radakovitz

Violin Duet – Sophie Engels, Anna Smyk

Violin Duet – Jolene Soriano, Madelyn Taylor

Violin / Flute Duet – Stephanie Ganzi, Maggie Neuman

Violin / Viola – Alyssa Anderson, Stephanie Ganzi

Flute Duet – Petra Braunius, Maggie Neuman

Clarinet Duet – Mackenzie Koning, Mason Ouzts

Saxophone Duet – David Stanley, Rylan McCoy

Brass / Percussion Duet – Rodrigo Riquelme, Trey Kuipers

 

Violin Trio – Veronica Berger, Andres Solorzano, Frankii Shirey

Trombone Trio – Brianna Lee, David Gonzalez, Kevin Le

 

Viola Quartet – Isabel Snoap, Deja Carter, Anna Warsaw, Anna Wuerfel

String Quartet – Stephanie Ganzi, Alyssa Anderson, Riley Vaara, Dominic Aquino

Violin Quartet – Siena Radakovitz, Kaylie McConnell, Sophie Engels, Anna Smyk

Saxophone Quartet – Abby Shepard, Sean Nguyen, David Stanley, Rylan McCoy 

Trombone Quartet –Huntar Genigeski, Matthew Moraw, Nate Moored, Kevin Le

 

Brass Quintet – Aleah Hahn, Sarah Cremin, Alexis VanAelst, Huntar Genigeski, Colbey Fisher

 

Clarinet Octet – Mackenzie Koning, Mason Ouzts, Jessica Bracamonte, Jessica Bernal, Libby Duistermars, Mathew Eshelman, Kaitlyn Bishop, Tyler Bush

 

Brass Octet – Sarah Cremin, Gage Deyarmond, Liam Boone, Aleah Hahn, Ethan Metcalf, Huntar Genigeski, Matthew Moraw, Nate Moored

 

Woodwind Choir – Petra Braunius, Sam Avendano, Maggie Neuman, Sydney Archer, Mackenzie Koning, Mason Ouzts, Jessica Bracamonte, Jessica Bernal, Libby Duistermars, Tyler Bush, Kaitlyn Bishop, Mathew Eshelman, Sean Nguyen, Abby Shepard, Rylan McCoy, Ryan Bowker, David Stanley, Julian Jimenez, Isabella Violante

Trombone Choir – Matthew Moraw, Huntar Genigeski, Nate Moored, Brianna Lee, Zach Shoemaker, Kevin Le, Daniel Gonzalez, Ethan Deur, Aaron Peaslee, Johnathan Davis

Percussion Septet – Sonja Collins, Mitchell Peters, Braden Book, Connor Short, John Jachalke, Brayden Sandstedt, Miles Kent

Percussion Octet – Avery Marzynski, Joel Scheneman, Ethan Stam, Rodrigo Riquelme, Shane Vaara, Remy Reed, Garret Truttman, Andrew Smyk

Percussion Chamber Ensemble – Nick Altamira, Sam Duckworth, Quincy Doenges, Drew Deur, Devon Balint, Ben Shumaker, Andrew Smyk, Thomas Dummer, David LaDuke, Kyle Wiersma, Austin Maung

 

Next Post

Previous Post

© 2018 WOHS Panther Pipeline

Theme by Anders Norén