News from West Ottawa High School

Michigan Band & Orchestra Solo & Ensemble Festival Results

Congratulations to all West Ottawa High School Instrumentalists that performed Saturday, January 31 at the Michigan School Band & Orchestra Association District 10 Solo & Ensemble Festival held at East Kentwood High School.

 

Receiving a “First Division Rating” for an excellent performance were:

Mitchell Frauenheim – Violin Solo

Jennifer Jasperse – Violin Solo

Kaylie McConnell – Violin SoloSolo and Ensemble 2015

Elizabeth Nguyen – Violin Solo

Siena Radakovitz – Violin Solo

Deja Carter – Viola Solo

Dominic Aquino – Cello Solo

Ethan Heyboer – Cello Solo

Hunter Ihrman – Cello Solo

Alex Theisen – Bass Solo

Petra Braunius – Flute Solo

Delania Byerley – Flute Solo

Maggie Neuman – Flute Solo

Rebecca Jones – Clarinet Solo

Abby Shepard – Alto Saxophone Solo

Aleah Hahn – Horn Solo

Ben Hahn – Trombone Solo

Wes Neuman – Trombone Solo

Quincy Doenges – Marimba Solo

Garrison Osborne – Marimba Solo

Ben Shumaker – Marimba Solo

 

Woodwind Duet – Rebecca Jones, Erin Jones

Violin/Trombone Duet – Robert Ganzi, Ben Hahn

Brass Trio – Josh Hahn, Ben Hahn, Aleah Hahn

String Quartet – Jennifer Jasperse, Jared Norwood, Robert Ganzi, Ethan Heyboer

String Quartet – Alyssa Anderson, Hunter Ihrman, Stephanie Ganzi, Riley Vaara

Saxophone Quartet – Abby Shepard, Leia Nakajima, Alondra Chavez, Mitchell Jones

 

Woodwind Choir – Delania Byerley, Abby Shepard, Becca Bruins, Katherine Hoekstra, Cameron Miller, Rebecca Jones, Amelia Blythe, Mackenzie Koning, Jessica Bracamonte, Amanda Mejia, Ben Riordan, Alondra Chavez, Maggie Neuman, Susan Fender, Gretchen Schmitz, Petra Braunius, Arandall Richardson, Mitchell Jones, Leia Nakajima

 

Brass Choir – Annika Anderson, Josh Hahn, Wes Neumann, Matt Misiak, Ben Hahn, Camden Mangelsdorf, Aleah Hahn, Garrett Borgman, Alexis VanAelst, Matthew Vongphachanh, Amanda Frescura, Sarah Cremin, Brandon Newman, Isaac Jimenez, Rachael Pratt, Maddy Bishop, Eric Avendano

 

Trombone Choir – Wes Neuman, Matt Misiak, Ben Hahn, Garrett Borgman, Camden Mangelsdorf, Brianna Lee, Matthew Moraw, Huntar Genigeski, Daniel Gonzalez

 

Percussion Chamber Ensemble –Jacob Duckworth, Logan Ruiz, Aaron Stefanovsky, Andrea Nguyen, Jack Kleinjans, Zebedee Miller, Quincy Doenges, Andy Garcia, Nick Altamira, Drew Deur

 

Percussion Chamber Ensemble –Garrison Osborne, Brandon Pohl, John Jachalke, Aaron Weimar, Ben Shumaker, Devon Balint, Austin Maung, Mitchell Peters, Tate Gilman, Sam Duckworth

 

Receiving a “Second Division Rating” for a good performance were:

Megan Greene – Violin Solo

Erin Magennis – Violin Solo

Brigitte Morren – Violin Solo

Anna Smyk – Violin Solo

Jacob Zoerhoff – Violin Solo

Alyssa Anderson – Viola Solo

Alexis VanAelst – Trumpet Solo

 

Violin Duet – Anna Smyk, Kaylie McConnell

Cello Duet – Noah Schonauer, Luke Nguyen

Violin Trio – Abby LaDuke, Veronica Berger, Allison White

Violin Trio – Brigitte Morren, Summer Hoang, Breanna Bruechert

 

Participants receiving a “First Division Rating” qualify to participate in the MSBOA State Solo & Ensemble Festival to be held March 21 at Grandville High School.

Next Post

Previous Post

© 2018 WOHS Panther Pipeline

Theme by Anders Norén