News from West Ottawa High School

MITES Regional Competition Results

The Industrial Technology Department entered 73 projects in the annual Michigan Industrial & Technology Education Society (MITES) Competition. Of the 73projects entered in the regional competition at Coopersville High School on May 7th & 8th. 44 projects placed 1st thru 4th qualifying them to compete in the state competition at Saginaw Valley University on May 13th, 14th and 15th.

Congratulations to all the students who entered projects in the MITES competition this year. West Ottawa is well represented with 44 projects at the state level.

Congratulations from:
Curt Cable – Metal Shop
Eric McCourt – Wood Shop

MITES 2015 Region 9 Wood Working Results

1st Place (12)
Elliot Kross Ammo Box Ethan Chan RTA Desk
Jordan Riemersma B2 Bomber Josh Dykema Corn Hole Board Game
Solomon Gray Gun Rack Phil Price Wood ID Board
Houston Bedford Bed Austin Boyce Cutting Board
Hunter Bedford Group Night Stand Dominick Compton Group Night Stand
Lydia McCourt Cutting Board Sadie McCourt Cutting Board

2nd Place
Charles Gallup Sun Glasses Josh Dykema Tray Holder
Riley Veldheer Sled Spencer Wisman Squaring Board Display
Danny Kiel Night Stand Desmond Krotz Cutting Board
Riley Veldheer Group Bench Tyler Mccrae Group Bench

3rd Place
Adam Davies Golf Sign Phil Price Wall Hanging Shelf
Jordan Rimersma Foosball Table

4th Place
Juan Ramirez Guitar Table Mailia Vonn Coat Rack
Matthew MacDonald Long Board
5th Place (3)
Austin Barajas Religious Sign Matias Martinez Coffee Table
Cam Cabana Folding Serving Cart

6th Place (4)
Joseph Sikes Skate Board Kenny Tran Coffee Table
Cam Cabana Cutting Board
Tyler Seamon Chest of Drawers with Secret Gun Compartment

Honorable Mention (7)
Sean Weerstra Wobot Hall Pass Jordan Rimersma Chevy Mixed Media Sign
Joshua Ouellette End Table Jaiver Garcia Desk
James Santos Cutting Board
Nicholas Hopp State of Michigan Cutting Board
Alex Dougherty Double Adirondack Chair
MITES 2015 Region 9 Metal Shop Results

1st Place (11)
Cameron Hoffman WM-14B Grill Austin Howes MS-6B Vice Clamp
James Morrissey WM-4B Crowbar Austin Howes WM-5B Flower Holder
Matt Kramer WM-13B Hitch Grill Alec Morris MS-1C Gavel
Josh Dykema EL-1B Electrical Wiring Evan Overway MS-1B Dice Holder
Chris Rozema MS-12B Shifter Knob
Nick Hopp MS-9C Mind Teaser
Nate Gruse MS-4B Interchangeable Screwdriver

2nd Place (7)
Sean Kostner MS-12B Go-Pro Mount Brendan Doyle WM-9B Hitch Rack
David Driscoll MS-6B Vice Stop Josh Dykema WM-12B Deer Hanger
Josh Dykema MS-1B Lock Pin Jared Wiseman WM-12C Spatula
Zevon Williams MS-1C Cross

3rd Place (2)
Alex Dougherty MS-1B Hitch Pin Tyler Seaman WM-2B Fish Hook Lamp

4th Place (4)
Joseph Franken OP-1B Mini Bike Diego Huerta MS-1B Candle Holder
Nathaniel Thavongsa WM-12B Lighted Box
Jordan Riemersma MS-2B Meat Tenderizer
5th Place (1)
Demario King MS-1B Napkin Holder

6th Place (1)
Nathaniel Thavongsa MS-1B Die

Honorable Mention (9)
Ian Ball WM-12-B Go-Pro Shotgun Mount Adam Getliff MS-1B Die
Quentin Johnson WM-12B Plasma Sign Jake Page MS-1B Die
Jason Ly WM12-B Plasma Tool Holder Eathan Postma MS-1B Die
Joe Odemolen MS-2B Machinist Square Phil Price MS-1B Die
Phil Price WM-12B Spatula

Next Post

Previous Post

© 2018 WOHS Panther Pipeline

Theme by Anders Norén