News from West Ottawa High School

MSBOA Results

Congratulations to all West Ottawa High School Band students that performed Saturday, February 10 at the Michigan School Band & Orchestra Association District 10 Solo & Ensemble Festival held at West Ottawa High School.

117 First Division Medals Overall!!!

We are very proud of all of you!!!

Receiving a “First Division Rating” for an excellent performance were:

Luke Balcer – Bassoon Solo, Tenor Saxophone Solo
Austin Castillo – Alto Saxophone Solo
David Stanley – Tenor Saxophone
Genevieve Gruenler – Trumpet Solo
Aleah Hahn – Horn Solo
Sonja Collins – Timpani Solo, Marimba Solo
Drew Deur – Mixed Percussion Solo, Marimba Solo
Thomas Dummer – Marimba Solo
Miles Kent – Marimba Solo
David LaDuke – Marimba Solo, Snare Drum Solo
Avery Marzynski – Marimba Solo, Snare Drum Solo
Brayden Sandstedt – Timpani Solo
Connor Short – Xylophone Solo, Snare Drum Solo
Ben Shumaker – Marimba Solo
Eli Sierra – Marimba Solo
Andrew Smyk – Marimba Solo
Shane Vaara – Marimba Solo
Anna Zoerner – Marimba Solo, Snare Drum Solo
Trey Kuipers – Piano Solo

Woodwind Duet – Mason Ouzts, Maggie Neuman
Brass Duet – Tate Szilagyi, Aaron Peaslee
Marimba Duet – Ben Shumaker, Drew Smyk

Trumpet Trio – Gage Deyarmond, Tate Szilagyi, Liam Boone
Trombone Trio – Nate Moored, Daniel Gonzalez, Kevin Le
Marimba Trio – Braden Book, Sam Duckworth, Kyle Wiersma

Trombone Quartet – Nate Moored, Kevin Le, Daniel Gonzalez, Ethan Deur

Trumpet Quintet – Abigail Rosiak, Emily Rosiak, Jessica Thies, Abby Olson, Jennifer Dao

Percussion Octet – Connor Short, Shane Vaara, Brayden Sandstedt, Remy Reed, Joel Scheneman, Austin Maung, Rodrigo Riquelme, Garret Truttman

Woodwind Choir –Maggie Neuman, Petra Braunius, Macey Dykema, Sam Avendano, Kaitlyn Kohley, Joy Anderson, Sean Nguyen, Luke Balcer, Mason Ouzts, Claire Miller, Tyler Bush, CC Castillo, Heather Riemersma, Rylan McCoy, Austin Castillo, David Stanley

Brass Choir – Liam Boone, Alex Nuan, Aleah Hahn, Nate Moored, Daniel Gonzalez, Gage Deyarmond, Tate Szilagyi, Ethan Metcalf, Kevin Le, Ethan Engle

Trombone Choir – Nate Moored, Zachary Shoemaker, Kevin Le, Daniel Gonzalez, Ethan Deur, Aaron Peaslee, Caleb Louks, Ronan Kelley, Matthew Sober, Sonja Collins, Avery Marzynski, Miles Kent

Percussion Chamber Ensemble – Drew Deur, Sonja Collins, Ben Shumaker, David LaDuke, Kyle Wiersma, Avery Marzynski, Sam Duckworth, Drew Smyk, Mile Kent, Braden Book, Thomas Dummer, Trey Kuipers

Percussion Chamber Ensemble – Tobin Crook, Karsten VanFossan, Nick Stam, Gabby Amaro, Anna Zoerner, Evann Biedenbach, Eli Sierra, Alex Perez, Ben Shumaker

Receiving a “Second Division Rating” for a good performance were:
Kaitlyn Kohley – Oboe Solo
Joy Anderson – Oboe Solo
Mason Ouzts – Clarinet Solo
Evan Pohl – Trombone Solo
Drew Smyk – Mixed Percussion Solo
Garret Truttman – Marimba Solo, Snare Drum Solo
Eli Sierra – Snare Drum Solo

Next Post

Previous Post

© 2018 WOHS Panther Pipeline

Theme by Anders Norén